Just Cause

Runners support the Museum’s Be A Superior Example program at Sunday’s BASE Race in Cooperstown

August 11, 2013
Jim Allott crosses the finish line to win the 2013 BASE Race 5K for the second straight year. (Milo Stewart, Jr./NBHOF)

5K Results

10K Results

As a foggy morning turned into a perfect race day, nearly 300 runners enjoyed the summer beauty of Cooperstown and helped support the National Baseball Hall of Fame’s newest educational initiative at Sunday’s second annual BASE Race.

“It was a no-brainer for us to come back – we enjoy road races and we love the Hall of Fame,” said Jim Allott of Potsdam, who won the 5K for the second straight year with a time of 19:58 – and whose wife Katherine Allott ran the 10K in 55:49. “Of course, the hills were still here. They didn’t go away. But it’s a challenging course and that’s what we like.

“Plus, the weather was perfect. In fact, it was almost a little cold – but runners are never going to complain about the cold.”

The morning began with temperatures in the 40s but slowly climbed as brilliant sunshine burned off some localized fog. By the start of the 10K at 8 a.m., runners were greeted to a brilliant blue sky as they began the course along Susquehanna Avenue adjacent to the Hall of Fame Induction Site at the Clark Sports Center. Allott set the pace in the 5K, with women’s winner Kristin Ratliff finishing in 22:14.

In the 10K, Jordan Sirtoli won the overall title in 37:17, while Glynis Gozigian took the women’s title in 42:44.

The BASE Race supports the Museum’s Be A Superior Example program, which promotes healthy lifestyle choices to a worldwide audience and educates students about the dangers of performance-enhancing substances.

United States Congressman Chris Gibson, who represents New York State’s 19th district that includes Cooperstown, ran the 5K and appreciated the chance to support the BASE Program – along with the chance to test his running mettle on the challenging course.

“This is a wonderful program, and we really appreciate all the Hall of Fame does to support healthy choices,” Gibson said. “It’s a great course, and it’s a great event.”

The Museum presented the BASE Race along with Cooperstown’s Clark Sports Center, which hosted the finish line for both races.

The Museum thanks the following companies for their support of the BASE Race: Price Chopper, Coca-Cola, Curtis1000 and Cooperstown Bat Company.

 Craig Muder is the director of communications for the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum

Race Results 

5K Top Finishers

Top Male Overall 5K Division


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 2 Allott, Jim 0:19:58 54 M






Top Female Overall 5K Division


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 129 Ratliff, Kristin 0:22:14 15 F






Male 13 and Under Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 122 Lansing, Ryan 0:21:44 11 M
2 39 Harmer, Brennan 0:24:44 12 M
3 146 Snyder, Pierce 0:27:17 13 M






Male 14-19 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 162 Kimbell, Mason 0:21:27 14 M
2 173 Huggins, Kevin 0:22:16 19 M
3 154 Cole, Cameron 0:23:31 19 M






Male 20-29 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 142 Hart, George 0:22:03 22 M
2 109 Chase, Jake 0:25:26 20 M
3 97 Symanietz, Cody 0:26:22 27 M






Male 30-39 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 57 Koeppe, Christopher 0:22:04 37 M
2 175 Andrews, Mark 0:22:47 30 M
3 98 Tillapaugh, Jayson 0:22:48 38 M






Male 40-49 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 178 Kirvin, Dave 0:22:47 48 M
2 147 Allen, Todd 0:23:16 49 M
3 19 Chung, James 0:23:41 47 M






Male 50-59 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 112 Davis, Lennie 0:21:09 52 M
2 88 Allen, Todd 0:23:02 56 M
3 136 Chung, James 0:23:43 52 M






Male 60-65 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 33 Giblin, Robert 0:26:14 60 M
2 149 Antonellis, Robert 0:33:39 63 M






Male 66+ Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 63 Mitchell, Stephen 0:27:53 72 M
2 1 Abouzedian, Gaby 0:42:56 78 M






Female 13 and Under Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 128 Ratliff, Julie 0:27:45 11 F
2 62 Martin, Hayley 0:28:38 12 F
3 34 Gozigian, Jane 0:31:20 13 F






Female 14-19 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 135 White, Heather 0:26:11 14 F
2 165 Knight, Margaret 0:26:18 19 F
3 166 Renacchio, Luisa 0:29:08 19 F






Female 20-29 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 157 Rabadan, Chrissy 0:22:32 27 F
2 76 Rouse, Sarah 0:24:08 26 F
3 90 Sternberg, Jenna 0:28:49 23 F






Female 30-39 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 159 Rabadan, Jill 0:23:45 31 F
2 139 Fuller, Crystal 0:26:16 32 F
3 103 Walling, Diana 0:26:27 31 F






Female 40-49 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 144 Pinkham, Michele 0:22:55 43 F
2 102 Verbonac, Maria 0:24:50 47 F
3 167 Knight, Susan 0:28:18 45 F






Female 50-59 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 127 Ratliff, Janet 0:24:34 51 F
2 130 Rock, Cheryl 0:33:20 51 F
3 140 Gielskie, Elizabeth 0:33:54 57 F
Female 60-65 Division 5K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 150 Antonellis, Marty 0:36:26 63 F

 

10K Top Finishers

Top Male Overall 10K Division


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 386 Sirtoli, Jordan 12:37:17 22 M






Top Female Overall 10K Division


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 316 Gozigian, Glynis 0:42:44 47 F






Male 13 and Under Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 369 Brodsky, Jacob 1:03:47 13 M






Male 14-19 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 322 Harrington, Shane 0:38:49 17 M
2 268 Lansing, Jacob 0:42:17 16 M
3 350 Valvo, Noah 0:43:19 14 M






Male 20-29 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 344 Sauer, Jeremy 0:40:04 26 M
2 325 Light, Steve 0:49:09 29 M
3 361 Meikle, Andrew 0:51:14 27 M






Male 30-39 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 301 Allen, Wayne 0:39:47 38 M
2 373 Abouzeidan, Roger 0:46:59 38 M
3 324 Heo, Sung 0:50:12 37 M






Male 40-49 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 329 Lambers, Tjibbe 0:37:23 41 M
2 370 Rutledge, Michael 0:38:11 45 M
3 363 Rock, Andrew 0:40:41 45 M






Male 50-59 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 321 Harmon, Mark 0:43:31 57 M
2 326 Hornung, Steve 0:44:01 58 M
3 376 Wood, Kirkham 0:44:38 58 M






Male 60-65 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 357 Grundlach, Gary 0:46:05 60 M
2 323 Schaaf, Kenneth 0:48:16 60 M
3 365 Sutton, Stephen 0:57:46 60 M






Male 66 and Over Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 332 Maier, Dillon 1:08:18 75 M



 

Female 14-19 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 315 Gozigian, Caroline 0:47:08 15 F
2 354 Zoltick, Jaime 0:48:40 17 F
3 318 Gozigian, Ellie 0:53:24 14 F






Female 20-29 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 352 Zamora, Sandra 0:53:22 27 F
2 366 Zahanova, Stacy 0:55:03 24 F
3 312 Fields, Courtney 0:57:55 25 F






Female 30-39 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 347 Spinosa, Emma 0:49:07 32 F
2 359 Johnson, Ardath 0:52:02 32 F
3 306 Byma, Betsy 0:54:10 36 F






Female 40-49 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 320 Harmer, Margie 0:45:50 41 F
2 371 Snyder, Gwen 0:54:06 49 F
3 372 Raymond, Pascale 0:54:14 41 F






Female 50-59 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 378 Resnick, Barbara 0:53:26 51 F
2 302 Allott, Katherine 0:55:49 58 F
3 327 Innes, Mary 0:56:19 51 F






Female 60-65 Division 10K


Place Bib# Name Time Age Gender
1 364 Ryan, Bernadette 0:58:43 60 F